Kristi Freeman v. Willapa Harbor Hospital
[…] RCW 51.52.115 (emphasis added). Absent an alleged procedural irregularity, the superior court reviews the Board's decision based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to the Board. Stelter v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 147 Wn.2d 702, 707, 57 P.3d 248 (2002). On appeal, RCW 51.52.140 governs our review of the superior court decision. RCW 51.52.140 states that "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." We review the superior court's CR 35 decision for an abuse of discretion. A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or is based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. Mayer v. Sto Indus., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006).