IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior
court as provided in RCW 51.52.110: PROVIDED, That in cases of
alleged irregularities in procedure before the board, not shown in said
record, testimony thereon may be taken in the superior court.
RCW 51.52.115 (emphasis added). Absent an alleged procedural irregularity, the
superior court reviews the Board's decision based solely on the evidence and testimony
presented to the Board. Stelter v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 147 Wn.2d 702, 707, 57 P.3d
248 (2002).
On appeal, RCW 51.52.140 governs our review of the superior court decision.
RCW 51.52.140 states that "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as
in other civil cases." We review the superior court's CR 35 decision for an abuse of
discretion. A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
is based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. Mayer v. Sto Indus., Inc., 156
Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006).