This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] both children because they receive special services, but is especially critical to E.A.H.
due to his IEP. See id. As in B.A.B., D.M.J.’s “persistent failure to ensure [the
children’s] regular attendance at school warranted the CHIPS adjudication[s].” See id.
Therefore, the district court’s findings were not clearly erroneous.
Affirmed.
2
It appears that E.A.H. turned 12 during the 2014-2015 school year. But neither party
suggests that the absences after E.A.H.’s 12th birthday should therefore be attributed to
him. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 11(a) (stating that, when a child is 12 years old
or older, any unexcused absences are “presumed to be due to the child’s intent to be
absent from school”).
6