Nous, S.r.l. v. Gori CA2/7
[…] State (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1488, 1494.) “‘Generally, no order or judgment in a civil action is appealable unless it is embraced within the list of appealable orders provided by statute.’ [Citation.] With certain exceptions . . . appealable judgments and orders are listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1.” (Walker v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transp. Authority (2005) 35 Cal.4th 15, 19; see Montano v. The Wet Seal Retail, Inc. (2015) 232 Cal.App.4th 1214, 1225 [“[a] trial court order is appealable only when made so by statute”].) Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1, subdivision (a)(12), states that “an order directing payment of monetary sanctions by a party or an attorney for a party” is appealable “if the amount exceeds” $5,000. (See Hopkins & Carley v. Gens (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1409, fn. 3 [order imposing $9,000 in monetary sanctions is appealable]; Ellerbee v.