J-A26041-15
[…] attempts to stop. At 423, citing, Commonwealth u. Dellauecchia, 725 A.2d 186,
189 (Pa. Super. 1998).
In this case, the jury heard evidence that Defendant sped in excess of 51
miles per hour in a 25 mile per hour zone, ran all stop signs, drove through
residential and playground areas, into parking spots, narrowly avoided
pedestrians, hit a full size police Tahoe with such force as to flip it over and fly
into Ms. Martin. Such facts support the jury's finding of recklessness.
10
Circulated 11/17/2015 02:28 PM
Similarly, sufficient evidence supported the elements of Aggravated Assault
under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2), as related to Officer Peiper, which provides:
(a) Offense defined.- A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:
***
(2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents,
employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) . .
***
(c) Officers, employees, etc., enumerated.- The officers, agents ,
employees and other persons referred to in subsection (a) shall be as
follows:
( 1) Police Officer.
***
Contrary to Defendant's suggestion, the Commonwealth bore no burden to
prove malice as to the charge of Aggravated Assault related to Officer Peiper.
Section 2702(a)(2), applicable to injuries to a police officer, requires no showing
of extreme indifference to the value of human life. Rather, evidence of the
serious bodily injury caused to Officer Peiper, as described at length above,
proved the elements of that crime.
Recklessly Endangering Another Person
The Defendant's conduct in driving through intersections, stop signs, past a