J-A26041-15
[…] the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, and drawing all proper
inferences favorable to the Commonwealth, determine if the jury could
reasonably have concluded that all of the elements of the crime were
established beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, the jury, as the trier of
fact, is free to believe all, some or none of the evidence presented.
Commonwealth u. Feirst, 423 Pa. Super. 232, 241, 620 A.2d 1196, 1201
( l 993)(internal citations omitted).
8
Circulated 11/17/2015 02:28 PM
Aggravated Assault
Sufficient evidence supports the verdicts of guilty of Aggravated Assault
under both18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(l), as against Ms. Martin, and 18 Pa.C.S.§
2702 (a)(2) as against Officer Peiper.
A person is guilty of Aggravated Assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(l), if he
"attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another or causes such injury
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under the circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to the value of human life." The statute does not require
as Defendant suggests, that the Commonwealth prove a specific intent to cause
serious bodily injury as specific intent can be inferred from the serious bodily
injury. "Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury ... the Commonwealth