Bank of America, N.A. v. Rice
[…] Calhoun v. WHA Med. Clinic, PLLC, 178 N.C. App. 585, 603, 632 S.E.2d 563, 575 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 350, 644 S.E.2d 5 (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity, subject to the following provisions: .... (2) If such note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorneys’ fees by the debtor, without specifying any specific percentage, such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent (15%) of the “outstanding balance” owing on said note . . . or other evidence of indebtedness. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) (2013).