Dec 15 2015, 7:11 am
[…] (2) the Judson Plaintiffs pled no facts supporting a material misrepresentation.
Light contends that all of the Judson Plaintiffs’ claims against him fail as a
matter of law. Because we conclude that the trial court erred in dismissing
several fraud, constructive fraud, and negligence claims against various
defendants, we reverse the judgment of the trial court in part and remand for
further proceedings.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1410-CT-492 |December 15, 2015 Page 5 of 54
Facts and Procedural History
I. Background—Section 419(e) Plans
[5] Generally, Title 26, Section 419 of the United States Code provides for the
establishment of “welfare benefit funds” by employers for employees, with
employer contributions deductible under certain circumstances. Section 419(e)
defines the term “welfare benefit fund” as “any fund … which is part of a plan
of an employer, and … through which the employer provides welfare benefits to
employees or their beneficiaries.” “The amount of the deduction allowable …
for any taxable year shall not exceed the welfare benefit fund’s qualified cost for
the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C § 419(b).
[6] As far back as 1995, the Internal Revenue Service announced its position
concerning some arrangements purporting to comply with Section 419, stating
that such arrangements involving welfare benefit funds that invested in variable