MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Reed v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1189, 1199 (Ind. 2006).
“‘A sentence that is contrary to or violative of a penalty mandated by statute is
illegal in the sense that it is without statutory authorization.’” Id. (quoting
Rhodes v. State, 698 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 1998)). “An appellate claim of
sentencing error is subject to review for abuse of trial court discretion; reversal
results ‘only if there has been a manifest abuse of discretion.’” Reynolds v. State,
657 N.E.2d 438, 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Fugate v. State, 608 N.E.2d
1370, 1374 (Ind. 1993)).
[9] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c)(2) provides that except for statutory crimes of
violence—which burglary is not—“the total of the consecutive terms of
imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions
arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory
sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” The term
“episode of criminal conduct” has been statutorily defined as “offenses or a
connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and
circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). “Whether certain offenses constitute a