2 MCCHESKY v. MCDONALD
[…] lee’s App. 2, 16, 28, 70, 80. Given these denials and Mr.
McChesky’s request that this court “require the [Veteran’s
Court] to decide my case and give me 10% to 20% VA
disability compensation,” Mr. McChesky’s complaint is
primarily directed at the outcome of the VA’s actions
rather than its failure to act. Memorandum at 2. Wheth-
er the VA properly applied the law to the facts in this
case, however, is not a matter within this court’s jurisdic-
tion. 28 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr. McChesky’s assertion that the Veterans Court
failed to apply the reasonable doubt doctrine as provided
in 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 also cannot satisfy the standards for
issuance of a writ of mandamus. See Appellant’s Br. 3.
That regulation states:
When, after careful consideration of all procurable
and assembled data, a reasonable doubt arises re-
garding service origin, the degree of disability, or
any other point, such doubt will be resolved in fa-
vor of the claimant. By reasonable doubt is meant
one which exists because of an approximate bal-
ance of positive and negative evidence which does
not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim. It is
a substantial doubt and one within the range of
probability as distinguished from pure speculation
or remote possibility. It is not a means of reconcil-
ing actual conflict or a contradiction in the evi-
dence. Mere suspicion or doubt as to the truth of
any statements submitted, as distinguished from
MCCHESKY v. MCDONALD 9
impeachment or contradiction by evidence or
known facts, is not justifiable basis for denying
the application of the reasonable doubt doctrine if
the entire, complete record otherwise warrants
invoking this doctrine. The reasonable doubt doc-
trine is also applicable even in the absence of offi-
cial records, particularly if the basic incident
allegedly arose under combat, or similarly strenu-
ous conditions, and is consistent with the probable
results of such known hardships.
38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (2015) (emphases added). Mr.
McChesky refers to the reasonable doubt doctrine as a
means to explain the absence of blood pressure readings.
See Appellant’s Reply Br. 6 (“My sworn testimony an-
swers the question why I don’t have any blood pressure