2 MORRISON V. PETERSON
[…] Osborne, 557 U.S. at 69 (quoting
Medina, 505 U.S. at 448)).
E. The Chain of Custody Requirement Does Not
Violate Due Process
Morrison argues that “[i]t is unfair for Section 1405(f) to
place the burden of proof [to establish the chain of custody]
on the prisoner because the evidence necessary to meet that
burden is solely in the hands of the government and Section
1405 does not provide any means of discovery by which the
prisoner could potentially obtain that evidence.” Morrison
also argues that chain of custody issues traditionally go to
weight, rather than admissibility, but that § 1405(f) treats
18 MORRISON V. PETERSON
them as a threshold requirement, unlike the Alaska rules at
issue in Osborne.
Section 1405(f)(2) requires the court to find that “[t]he
evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody
sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered
with, replaced or altered in any material aspect.” While
Morrison argues that this unfairly placed the burden on him,
his § 1405 motion was not denied on chain of custody
grounds. The County notes that the prosecuting authority is
required by law to retain biological evidence in connection
with a criminal case. Cal. Penal Code § 1417.9(a). While