2 MORRISON V. PETERSON
[…] prison inmates who say they were wrongly convicted and
would be exonerated by this increasingly common scientific
method.”); Marisa Gerber, L.A. County D.A. To Create Unit
To Review Wrongful-Conviction Claims, L.A. Times,
http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-ln-conviction-
review-unit-20150422-story.html, Apr. 22, 2015 (citing
efforts by district attorneys in Yolo, Ventura, Santa Clara, and
Los Angeles counties). These efforts may have further
reduced the need to litigate § 1405 motions.
D. The “Reasonable Probability” Requirement Does
Not Violate Due Process
Section 1405(f)(5) requires the movant to demonstrate
that “[t]he requested DNA testing results would raise a
reasonable probability that, in light of all the evidence, the
convicted person’s verdict or sentence would have been more
favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at
MORRISON V. PETERSON 15
the time of the conviction.”5 The California Supreme Court
has interpreted this requirement to mean that the movant must
demonstrate “a reasonable chance and not merely an abstract
possibility [ ] that the defendant would have obtained a more
favorable result.”