Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] Code by fulfilling the requirements of Section 1712.1 through submitting a timely
protest with the Department and by timely filing the instant petition for review in
this Court. As a result, this matter is properly transferred to the Board of Claims
for disposition.14
14
See Tallada v. East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, 724 A.2d 427, 428 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 1999) (“[U]pon determining that Tallada’s contract claim fell within the jurisdiction of
the Board of Claims, the trial court should have transferred this claim to the Board of Claims
pursuant to section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5103….”); 42 Pa. C.S. §5103(a) (“If
an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court … of this Commonwealth which does
not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court … shall not quash such appeal or
dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the
transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court …. of this
Commonwealth….”).
14
Accordingly, the Department’s preliminary objection is sustained and
CSI’s petition for review is transferred to the Board of Claims.15
____________________________________
DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge
15