Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] Court to: (1) declare that the Department cannot withhold any payments due CSI
via an offset because the requirements of Management Directive 215.9 and the
KOP have not been met as no present liability exists and any future claim against
the Department would be time-barred; (2) declare that the Department must follow
Management Directive 215.9 and the Keystone Offset Program if it seeks an offset
against CSI; (3) award penalties and attorney fees under Section 3935 of the
Procurement Code; and (4) grant any other “just and equitable” relief.
10
Section 1712.1(e) of the Procurement Code provides that “[w]ithin 15 days of the
mailing date of a final determination denying a claim or within 135 days of filing a claim if no
extension is agreed to by the parties, whichever occurs first, the contractor may file a statement
of claim with the board.” 62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(e).
9
The Department then filed the instant preliminary objections to the
petition for review, initially alleging that CSI’s claim challenging the Department’s
offset under the parties’ contracts is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Board