Czop/Specter, Inc. v. PennDOT
[…] As Appellants argue, this is consistent with the longstanding public policy, as established under the [former] Board of Claims Act, of broadly channeling 12 Section 1702 of the Procurement Code provides: (a) General Rule.—The General Assembly under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania reaffirms sovereign immunity, and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no provision of this part shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise. (b) Exception.—The General Assembly under section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania does hereby waive sovereign immunity as a bar to claims against the Commonwealth agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but only to the extent set forth in this chapter. 62 Pa. C.S. §1702. See also Pa. Const. art. I, §11 (“Suits may be brought against the Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law direct.”); 1 Pa.