Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] conclusions of law, unwarranted inferences, argumentative
allegations, or expressions of opinion. “Preliminary objections
should be sustained only in cases that are clear and free from
doubt.”
(Footnote continued on next page…)
(CSI) in our original jurisdiction under the Declaratory Judgments Act2 seeking
declaratory relief and the award of penalties and attorney fees under Section 3935
of the Procurement Code.3
(continued…)
Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), appeal
dismissed, 111 A.3d 170 (Pa. 2015) (citations omitted).
2
42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541. Section 7533 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person
interested under a … written contract … or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a … contract, … may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the … contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533. Nevertheless, Section 7541(c)(2) states that “[r]elief shall not
be available under this subchapter with respect to any … [p]roceeding within the exclusive
jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(c)(2).
3
62 Pa.