Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] maintenance of a computer system to monitor slot machines. The new system was
to replace the existing system provided by GTECH Corporation (GTECH) and
both GTECH and Scientific Games submitted proposals. Ultimately, DGS
awarded the contract to Scientific Games, an agreement on contract terms was
reached, and a final draft of the contract was completed but not fully executed by
the Commonwealth. DGS later announced that it was cancelling the request for
proposals and the award and Scientific Games filed an action in this Court’s
11
62 Pa. C.S. §1724(a)(1). Section 1724(a)(1) provides that “[t]he board shall have
exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from … [a] contract entered into by a
Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and filed with the board in accordance with
section 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).” Section 1724(c) states that “[t]he board shall
have no power and exercise no jurisdiction over a claim asserted under subsection (a)(1) unless it
is filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1….” 62 Pa. C.S. §1724(c).
10
original jurisdiction seeking declaratory and injunctive relief against DGS and the
Department of Revenue. Scientific Games alleged that an enforceable contract had
been executed and could not be cancelled under the Procurement Code. As a