Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] of the Procurement Code.3
(continued…)
Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014), appeal
dismissed, 111 A.3d 170 (Pa. 2015) (citations omitted).
2
42 Pa. C.S. §§7531-7541. Section 7533 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person
interested under a … written contract … or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a … contract, … may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the … contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533. Nevertheless, Section 7541(c)(2) states that “[r]elief shall not
be available under this subchapter with respect to any … [p]roceeding within the exclusive
jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(c)(2).
3
62 Pa. C.S. §3935. Section 3935 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Penalty.—If … a claim with the Board of Claims or a court of
competent jurisdiction is commenced to recover payment due
under this subchapter and it is determined that the government