Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] interested under a … written contract … or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a … contract, … may have determined any question of construction or validity
arising under the … contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations
thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533. Nevertheless, Section 7541(c)(2) states that “[r]elief shall not
be available under this subchapter with respect to any … [p]roceeding within the exclusive
jurisdiction of a tribunal other than a court.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7541(c)(2).
3
62 Pa. C.S. §3935. Section 3935 states, in pertinent part:
(a) Penalty.—If … a claim with the Board of Claims or a court of
competent jurisdiction is commenced to recover payment due
under this subchapter and it is determined that the government
agency … has failed to comply with the payment terms of this
subchapter, … the Board of Claims or the court may award, in
addition to all other damages due, a penalty equal to 1% per month
of the amount that was withheld in bad faith. An amount shall be
deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the
withholding was arbitrary or vexatious. An amount shall not be
deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent it was
withheld pursuant to section 3934 (relating to withholding of
payment for good faith claims).
(b) Attorney fees.—Notwithstanding any agreement to the
contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any
payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable
attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the Board of
Claims, [or] court … together with expenses, if it is determined
that the government agency … acted in bad faith. An amount shall
be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the
withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.
2
CSI is a consulting engineering and surveying firm that entered into a
number of contracts with the Department to perform inspection services involving
High Occupancy Permits. On these projects, entities such as developers, utilities