Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] Directive 215.9 and the KOP, and that there are no debts to offset with the money
that it is owed because the time for filing any claims for work during the period of
alleged illegality, from 2010 through 2013, and the Department cannot alter the
Procurement Code provisions to revive any future stale claims by permittees. (Id.
at 1-3).9
8
As indicated above, Management Directive 215.9(5)(o) specifically requires that the
offset provision stated in Enclosure 2, Offset Provision, be included in any contract with the
Commonwealth.
9
See Section 1712.1(b) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(b) (“A claim shall
be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails
to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to
assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting
officer.”).
7
However, on July 22, 2015, the Department’s Acting Deputy Chief
Counsel informed CSI:
With respect to your arguments against the offset,
first, the authority for the offset is contractual, founded as
it is upon the offset provisions included in the respective