Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] an established amount owed) would not qualify for the offset program. For
example, no dunning at all occurred on this alleged claim nor has there been any
showing that [CSI] is past due on any obligation.” (PFR Exhibit D at 1). As a
result, the email concluded, “my client requests that it receive all past due amounts
on its projects as soon as reasonably possible.” (Id.).7
(continued…)
C at 1, 3). In order for a debt to be “KOP eligible,” it must be more than 90 days past due; it
must have “a dunning level of 1-4;” and it must have been certified as valid by the receiving
agency. (Id.).
7
Section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code states, in relevant part:
(a) Right to claim.—A contractor may file a claim with the
contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a
contract entered into by the Commonwealth.
(b) Filing of claim.—A claim shall be filed with the contracting
officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails
to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed
to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely
filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.
(c) Contents of claim.—A claim shall state all ground upon which
the contractor asserts a controversy exists.
62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(a)-(c).
6
On July 2, 2015, the Department’s Assistant Counsel replied to CSI’s
email explaining that the offset was based on express offset provisions in the
contracts between the parties,8 and that its right to an offset “is in no way