Czop/Specter, Inc. v. PennDOT
[…] the instant petition for review10 asking this Court to: (1) declare that the Department cannot withhold any payments due CSI via an offset because the requirements of Management Directive 215.9 and the KOP have not been met as no present liability exists and any future claim against the Department would be time-barred; (2) declare that the Department must follow Management Directive 215.9 and the Keystone Offset Program if it seeks an offset against CSI; (3) award penalties and attorney fees under Section 3935 of the Procurement Code; and (4) grant any other “just and equitable” relief. 10 Section 1712.1(e) of the Procurement Code provides that “[w]ithin 15 days of the mailing date of a final determination denying a claim or within 135 days of filing a claim if no extension is agreed to by the parties, whichever occurs first, the contractor may file a statement of claim with the board.” 62 Pa.