Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (relating to
sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
(b) Exception.—The General Assembly under section 11 of
Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania does hereby waive
sovereign immunity as a bar to claims against the Commonwealth
agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to
protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract
controversies and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but
only to the extent set forth in this chapter.
62 Pa. C.S. §1702. See also Pa. Const. art. I, §11 (“Suits may be brought against the
Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law
direct.”); 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (“Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the
Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall
continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit
except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General
Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claimant against the Commonwealth and its
officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such
cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62
(relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.”).
12
contract claims through the Board of Claims, which also
remains the initial arbiter of whether a contract exists.
Scientific Games, 66 A.3d at 756 (citations and footnotes omitted).
Based on the foregoing, the Supreme Court concluded:
The Procurement Code establishes administrative