Czop/Specter, Inc. v. PennDOT
[…] (Id. at 1-3).9 8 As indicated above, Management Directive 215.9(5)(o) specifically requires that the offset provision stated in Enclosure 2, Offset Provision, be included in any contract with the Commonwealth. 9 See Section 1712.1(b) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1(b) (“A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.”). 7 However, on July 22, 2015, the Department’s Acting Deputy Chief Counsel informed CSI: With respect to your arguments against the offset, first, the authority for the offset is contractual, founded as it is upon the offset provisions included in the respective [Department]-CSI contracts in