Seitel Data, Ltd. v. Center Township, 92 A.3d 851, 858-59 (Pa. Cm
[…] agency, see id. §§1702(b), 1724(a)(1).[12] In this respect,
we agree with Appellants that—as a matter of
jurisdiction—if the General Assembly has not
specifically provided by statute for such nonmonetary
relief in a claim arising from a contract entered into by a
Commonwealth agency under the Procurement Code,
then either the claim is within the exclusive jurisdiction
of the Board of Claims or it is barred by sovereign
immunity. As Appellants argue, this is consistent with
the longstanding public policy, as established under the
[former] Board of Claims Act, of broadly channeling
12
Section 1702 of the Procurement Code provides:
(a) General Rule.—The General Assembly under section 11 of
Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania reaffirms sovereign
immunity, and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no
provision of this part shall constitute a waiver of sovereign
immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (relating to
sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.
(b) Exception.—The General Assembly under section 11 of
Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania does hereby waive
sovereign immunity as a bar to claims against the Commonwealth
agencies brought in accordance with sections 1711.1 (relating to
protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract
controversies and Subchapter C (relating to Board of Claims) but
only to the extent set forth in this chapter.
62 Pa. C.S. §1702. See also Pa. Const. art. I, §11 (“Suits may be brought against the
Commonwealth in such manner, in such courts and in such cases as the Legislature may by law
direct.”); 1 Pa. C.S. §2310 (“Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of