State of Washington v. Joshua James Hershaw
[…] Additionally, the State argues that the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, no longer includes the procedural requirements on which Hershaw relies. Finally, the State requests that, if this court determines that the trial court failed to make all required findings, the court remand for a new sentencing hearing rather than strike the offending condition. We agree that Hershaw invited any error so we do not review the State's remaining assertions. RCW 9.94B.080 provides: The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense. An order requiring mental status evaluation or treatment must be based on a presentence report and, if applicable, mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court to determine the offender's competency or eligibility for a defense of insanity. The court may order additional evaluations at a later date if deemed appropriate. (Emphasis added.) Under this statute, the court, before ordering mental health treatment or an evaluation, must find that an offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025(20) and find that the offender's condition likely influenced the crime. State v. 6 No. 32954-2-III State v. Hershaw Brooks, 142 Wn. App. 842, 851-52, 176 P.3d 549 (2008); State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199,209, 76 P.3d 258 (2003).