Jackson Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs v. Miss. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n, 129 So. 3d 178, 183 (¶13)
[…] which affirmed the Board’s decision. Franklin now appeals to this court, challenging the
Board’s finding that Thomas was not discharged for misconduct connected to her work.
Discussion
I. Review of an Agency Decision
¶13. Franklin faces an uphill battle on appeal. “[A] rebuttable presumption exists in favor
of the administrative agency[,]” so Franklin “has the burden of proving otherwise.” Jackson
Cnty. Bd. of Sup’rs v. Miss. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n, 129 So. 3d 178, 183 (¶13) (Miss. 2013)
(quoting Miss. Emp’t Sec. Comm’n v. Harris, 672 So. 2d 739, 743 (Miss. 1996)). “All levels
5
of judicial review focus on the decision of the [MDES5] Board of Review, as that is the final
decision of the agency.” Id. (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (Supp. 2015)). “[T]he
findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence
of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions
of law.” Id.
II. Finding of Fact, Not Question of Law
¶14. With this standard in mind, Franklin frames its first argument as a question of law.
It argues the Board made a legal error by concluding low productivity cannot be considered