Montez v. McKinna, 208 F.3d 862, 868–69 (10th Cir. 2000) (state prisoner must obtain a
[…] At a pretrial hearing
the court had ordered that blood and urine samples be obtained from him to test for drugs
and alcohol in support of potential defenses, but that evidence was lost or destroyed by
law enforcement before it could be used at trial.
After the conviction Colorado enacted a statute providing that “[a] court granting a
motion for hearing pursuant to [Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-412, which sets forth the
procedure for a prisoner to apply for DNA testing,] shall order the appropriate law
enforcement agency to preserve existing biological evidence for DNA testing.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 18-1-414(2)(a) (2003) (amended 2008). The statute further requires the court
to “set a hearing to determine whether a remedy is warranted” if “a law enforcement
agency, through negligence, destroys, loses, or otherwise disposes of biological evidence
that is the subject of an order pursuant to this subsection (2) before the evidence may be
tested.” Id. § 18-1-414(2)(b).
Mr. Dawson filed a motion under § 18-1-414(2)(b) in Colorado state court,
seeking a hearing to determine whether he was entitled to a remedy for the loss or
destruction of the blood and urine samples. The trial court denied the motion on the