Filed 12/15/15 P. v. Rief CA4/1
[…] 23
constitutional challenge to section 278.7 in the trial court," but then argues her contention
should be rejected if this court chooses to reach its merits.
We will consider Rief's constitutional challenge to section 278.7 on the merits.
(See People v. Hines (1997) 15 Cal.4th 997, 1061 [appellate courts may consider a
challenge to the constitutionality of a statute on the merits, even if it was not raised in the
trial court, if the challenge involves "'a pure question of law which is presented by
undisputed facts'"].) We conclude section 278.7 is constitutional both facially and as
applied to Rief.
A. Statutory Scheme (§ 278.7)
Section 278.7, subdivision (a) (section 278.7(a)), provides:
"Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a
child who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if
left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or
emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals
that child." (Italics added.)
To be entitled to the section 278.7 "good cause" defense, the defendant must have
complied with certain statutory requirements set forth that section. (See People v.
Mehaisin (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 958, 965 [trial court properly found that defendant who
failed to comply with section 278.7 reporting requirements was not entitled to the section
278.7 defense].) As pertinent here, section 278.7 provides in subdivision (c):
"(c) The person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or
conceals a child shall do all of the following:
"(1) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away,
keeping, withholding, or concealing, make a report to the office of
the district attorney of the county where the child resided before the
action. The report shall include the name of the person, the current
24
address and telephone number of the child and the person, and the
reasons the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or
concealed.
"(2) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away,
keeping, withholding, or concealing, commence a custody
proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction consistent with the
federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (Section 1738A, Title
28, United States Code) or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 3400) of Division 8 of the
Family Code).
"(3) Inform the district attorney's office of any change of address or
telephone number of the person and the child." (Italics added.)
Subdivision (d) of section 278.7 sets forth the relevant time frames for compliance
with the subdivision (c) requirements:
"For the purposes of this article, a reasonable time within which to
make a report to the district attorney's office is at least 10 days and a
reasonable time to commence a custody proceeding is at least 30
days. This section shall not preclude a person from making a report
to the district attorney's office or commencing a custody proceeding
earlier than those specified times."
B. Rief's Facial Challenge to the Constitutional Validity of Section 278.7
Rief contends section 278.7 is unconstitutional on its face because it "cut[s] off
any meaningful opportunity to defend against the crime of child abduction for the vast
majority of defendants to whom it applies."