Filed 12/15/15 P. v. Rief CA4/1
[…] "2. The child was under the age of 18;
"AND
"3. When the defendant acted, she maliciously deprived a lawful
custodian of his right to custody." (Italics added.)
At issue here is the third element, which required the prosecution to prove beyond
a reasonable doubt that "[w]hen the defendant acted, she maliciously deprived a lawful
custodian of his right to custody." (CALCRIM No. 1251.) Rief does not challenge the
correctness of the foregoing statement in CALCRIM No. 1251 of the third element of the
crime of malicious child abduction. Instead, she challenges the definition of the term
3 Section 278.5(a) provides in full: "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps,
withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to
custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in a
county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment." (Italics added.)
14
"maliciously" provided by that instruction. The standard version of CALCRIM No.
1251, which the court gave to the jury in this case, defines the term "maliciously" as
follows:
"Someone acts maliciously when he or she intentionally does a