Filed 12/15/15 P. v. Rief CA4/1
[…] before the court, and . . . necessary for the jury's understanding."'" (People v. Breverman
(1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 154.)
We generally review de novo a claim of instructional error. (People v. Posey
(2004) 32 Cal.4th 193, 218.) "In assessing a claim of instructional error, we examine the
instructions as a whole. The test we apply is whether there is a reasonable likelihood the
jurors would have understood the instructions in a manner that violated a defendant's
rights." (People v. Hajek and Vo (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1144, 1246.)
B. Analysis
Rief was convicted of a violation of section 278.5(a), which defines the crime of
malicious child abduction and expressly applies to "[e]very person who takes, entices
13
away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian
of a right to custody."3 (Italics added.)
The court instructed the jury under CALCRIM No. 1251 on the three elements of
malicious child abduction as follows:
"The defendant is charged in Count One with depriving someone
else of the right to custody in violation of Penal Code section 278.5.