State Of Washington v. Darrell P. Berrian
[…] Martin’s comment about Morriel’s uncertainty did not suggest a specific person that Martin believed Morriel should choose from the second photomontage. Nor did Martin’s comment suggest that Morriel should withhold testimony. In fact, the admonishment that Morriel read before looking through the photomontages instructed him to not guess and that the photographs were not meant to influence his judgment. Martin did not threaten Morriel or direct him to pick a certain individual from the montage. Thus, Berrian’s claim of witness tampering fails. 9 RCW 9A.72.120 provides that a person is guilty of witness tampering when he or she “attempts to induce a witness . . . or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation . . . to: (a) [t]estify falsely or . . . to withhold any testimony; or . . . (c) [w]ithhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation.” 19 No. 46687-2-II II. PUBLIC TRIAL Berrian next argues that the trial court violated his right to a public trial when it considered a jury question “in camera” without applying the Bone-Club10 factors.11 SAG at 3. We disagree.