State Of Washington v. Darrell P. Berrian
[…] Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992)). 8 No. 46687-2-II II. INTENT TO INFLICT GREAT BODILY HARM Berrian argues that the State presented insufficient evidence for the jury to find that he acted with intent to inflict great bodily harm because the knife he used was two inches, the knife wound did not impact any of Morriel’s vital organs, the injury caused “only some internal bleeding,” and the wound left a small scar. Br. of Appellant at 11. We disagree. The State charged Berrian with first degree assault under RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a). That statute provides that a person commits first degree assault “if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another.” RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a). Great bodily harm is “bodily injury which creates a probability of death, or which causes significant serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ.”