People v. Hutchinson CA2/4
[…] (b))2 and one count of misdemeanor vandalism (§ 594, subd. (a)). These charges stemmed from an incident that occurred on or about May 7, 2013. The August 19 information alleged defendant suffered six prior convictions of theft-related offenses for which he was imprisoned, two convictions of serious or violent felonies within the meaning of the Three Strikes Law (§§ 667, subds. (b)-(j), 1170.12, subd. (d)), two serious felony convictions within the meaning of section 667, subdivision (a)(1), and five felony convictions within the meaning of section 667.5, subdivision (b). 2 Section 666 has been amended twice since the May 7, 2013 incident. The version in effect on May 7, 2013 provided: “Notwithstanding Section 490, any person described in paragraph (1) who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” (Former § 666, subd. (b).) The paragraph (1) to which the statute referred rendered subdivision (b) applicable “to any person who . . . has a prior violent or serious felony conviction, as specified in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.” (Former § 666, subd.