People v. Fantuzzi CA2/2
[…] (Breverman, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 165.) It does not require reversal unless “an examination of the entire record establishes a reasonable probability that the error affected the outcome.” (Id. at pp. 165, 178.) C. Instruction Not Required; Harmless Error We disagree with defendant and conclude the trial court had no sua sponte duty to instruct on simple kidnapping as a lesser included offense in count 2. As noted, section 209.5, subdivision (a), provides: “Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by . . . .” With respect to count 2, defendant’s jury was instructed that the People were required to prove that the defendant committed a carjacking, that during the carjacking he held another person by using force or by instilling reasonable fear, that he moved the other person a substantial