People v. Fantuzzi CA2/2
[…] [Citation.]” (People v. Miles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1074, 1082.) “To qualify as a serious felony, a conviction from another jurisdiction must involve conduct that would qualify as a serious felony in California.” (People v. Avery (2002) 27 Cal.4th 49, 53 (Avery).) D. Prior Conviction Enhancement Must Be Reversed Robbery is a strike offense under California law. (§1192.7, subd. (c)(19).) On July 29, 2010, defendant pleaded guilty to second degree robbery in violation of Washington statutes 9A.56.210 and 9A.56.190. Former section 9A.56.190 of the Revised Code of Washington provided: “A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.” (1975 1st Ex. Sess. ch. 260, § 9A.56.190.)4 At the time of defendant’s prior conviction, the Supreme Court of Washington had interpreted a 1975 revision to its state criminal code as deleting the common law requirement of intent to “permanently deprive” from its theft offenses. (State v.