People v. Fantuzzi CA2/2
[…] Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227.) A defendant may not be convicted of both an offense and a lesser included offense. (Ibid.; see also People v. Anderson (2009) 47 Cal.4th 92, 103- 5 104.) For purposes of avoiding improper multiple convictions, only the statutory elements test is to be used in determining whether an offense is necessarily included in another. (Reed, at p. 1229.) C. Conviction Must Be Vacated Defendant was convicted in count 2 of violating section 209.5, subdivision (a), which prescribes punishment for “[a]ny person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking . . . .” In count 1, defendant was convicted of simple kidnapping in violation of section 207, which provides: “Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into . . . another