Filed 12/15/15 Grasshopper House v. Bosworth CA2/4
[…] appeal.
As discussed above, we disagree with Grasshopper’s characterization of the issue
as a question of law. In particular, where, as here, Grasshopper argues that it is entitled
to a new trial due to the prejudice suffered from exclusion of its expert, it was
Grasshopper’s burden to make a sufficient offer of proof regarding the reasonableness of
its expert witness disclosures and the lack of any gamesmanship or misconduct to allow
the trial court to conduct a full evaluation before ruling on the motion in limine. (See,
e.g., Evid. Code § 354, subd. (a) [judgment may not be set aside due to erroneous
exclusion of evidence unless the “substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded
evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by
any other means”]; Gordon v. Nissan Motor Co., Ltd. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1103, 1114
[ordering new trial where plaintiff “gave the court sufficient notice of the substance,
purpose and relevance of the proposed expert witness testimony for the court to