Filed 12/15/15 Grasshopper House v. Bosworth CA2/4
[…] [citing § 2034.210 et seq.].)
Pursuant to section 2034.210, any party may issue a demand for the “mutual and
simultaneous exchange by all parties” of expert witness information. On or before the
date of exchange, each party must provide either: “(1) A list setting forth the name and
address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the
trial;” or “(2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony
of any expert witness.” (§ 2034.260.) The provision of “supplemental expert witness
list” is governed by section 2034.280, which provides that “[w]ithin 20 days after the
exchange described in Section 2034.260, any party who engaged in the exchange may
submit a supplemental expert witness list containing the name and address of any experts
who will express an opinion on a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an
adverse party to the exchange, if the party supplementing an expert witness list has not
previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.”
Failure to comply with these requirements can have drastic consequences. “[O]n
objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section
2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness