United States Court of Appeals
[…] kind payments (for example, payments from the funds in
retirement accounts) (18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(4)).
Based on these three parts of the statutory framework, we conclude that the
government cannot enforce the restitution order beyond the monthly
payment schedule.
10
1. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3572, the full restitution amount is due
immediately only if the restitution order does not provide
for installment payments.
When ordering restitution, the court must follow the procedure set
out in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3664 and 3572. Under our reading of §§ 3572(d) and
(i), an installment-based restitution order does not render the total
restitution amount due immediately.
Subsection (d) of § 3572 provides that “[a] person sentenced to pay
. . . restitution . . . shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the
interest of justice, the court provides for payment . . . in installments.” Id.
§ 3572(d)(1) (emphasis added). This subsection implies that full payment
is due immediately only if the district court does not provide for
installment payments. Thus, a defendant ordered to pay restitution in
installments need not immediately pay the full amount. Instead, a