United States Court of Appeals
[…] enforcement tools is the writ of garnishment. Id. § 3205(a).
The resulting issue is how to identify the portion of Mr. Martinez’s
restitution obligation that is currently subject to garnishment. 2 In
addressing this issue, we must examine Mr. Martinez’s restitution order.
The government argues that it can garnish the entire amount ordered
in restitution. In our view, this argument incorrectly assumes that Mr.
Martinez currently owes the entire restitution amount.
By statute, it is the district court―not the government―that
determines how a defendant is to pay restitution. See id. § 3664(f)(2)
(“[T]he court shall . . . specify in the restitution order the manner in
which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid
. . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the government can enforce only what the
district court has ordered the defendant to pay. See Enforce, Black’s Law
Dictionary 645 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “enforce” primarily as “[t]o give
force or effect to [a law]; to compel obedience to [a law]”).
2