United States Court of Appeals
[…] impose a payment schedule that reflects a defendant’s financial condition.
Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3664 and 3572, the district court must consider
the defendant’s financial condition before deciding how restitution is to be
paid. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(2) (2012) (requiring the district court to
specify the manner and the schedule of restitution payments “in
consideration of” the defendant’s financial condition). For example, the
court must consider the defendant’s financial resources, projected
earnings, and financial obligations. Id. § 3664(f)(2)(A)-(C). Until these
financial considerations are considered, the court cannot specify “the
manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to
be paid.” Id. § 3664(f)(2). Indeed, we have held that a court commits plain
error when failing to properly consider a defendant’s financial condition
12
before issuing a restitution order. United States v. Ahidley, 486 F.3d 1184,
1191-92 (10th Cir. 2007).