United States Court of Appeals
[…] The government circumvented that
evaluation by garnishing Mr. Martinez’s retirement accounts in disregard
of the district court’s payment schedule.
13
3. The government’s position conflicts with the district court’s
exclusive statutory authority to require in-kind payments.
Finally, the garnishments would allow the government to recoup an
in-kind payment on top of the installment payments required in the
restitution order. The government suggests that it can collect this in-kind
payment even though Mr. Martinez was in compliance with his payment
schedule, but this suggestion conflicts with 18 U.S.C. § 3664. Section 3664
states that in-kind payments can be ordered by the district court, not the
government. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(3)(A) (2012) (“A restitution order
[issued by the district court] may direct the defendant to make a single,
lump-sum payment, partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind
payments, or a combination of payments at specified intervals and in-kind
payments.”). The authority to order in-kind payments remains exclusively
with the district court even when the district court chooses to establish an
installment payment schedule.
Though the district court declined to require in-kind payments, the