United States Court of Appeals
[…] in fact dissuaded her from undergoing an FNA biopsy. Following
the conversation, she cancelled her previously scheduled FNA
biopsy at Hartford Hospital because she did not "want to go to
-28-
Hartford to have an FNA done only to find out they couldn't access
[the mass] with an FNA."
The fact that Dr. Sugarbaker did not personally dissuade
Mrs. Bradley does not change the result. Hung served as Dr.
Sugarbaker's assistant, and Dr. Sugarbaker's testimony at trial
suggested that he was aware of Hung's views that an FNA biopsy
would not be feasible for Mrs. Bradley. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
112, § 9E ("If a physician assistant is employed by a physician or
group of physicians, the assistant shall be supervised by and shall
be the legal responsibility of the employing physician or
physicians."). Nevertheless, Dr. Sugarbaker never recanted Hung's
initial recommendations regarding the FNA biopsy. In such an
instance, a jury reasonably could attribute the relevant
dissuasive statements to Dr. Sugarbaker. Cf. Santos v. Kim, 706
N.E.2d 658, 661–62 (Mass. 1999) (evaluating instances where a