Teddy 23, LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] The Court of Claims concluded that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims, and the circuit court rejected plaintiffs’ delayed application for leave to appeal. We affirm with respect to both decisions. I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND The MFO is an entity within the Michigan Strategic Fund (MSF). MCL 125.2029a(1). At the time the Court of Claims and the Ingham Circuit Court issued their decisions, the MSF was “a public body corporate and politic” located within the Department, but its “powers, duties, and functions” were to be exercised independently from the Department.2 MCL 125.2005. MCL 208.1455(1) provides that the MFO, “with the concurrence of the state treasurer, may enter into an agreement with an eligible production company” to allow such a company to receive a tax credit provided certain requirements are met.3 These requirements include entering into an agreement under MCL 208.1455(3), and obtaining a “postproduction certificate of completion” from the MFO under MCL 208.1455(5).