Teddy 23, LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] MCL 24.301. The APA defines “contested case” as “a proceeding . . . in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing.” MCL 24.203. In the present case, no evidentiary hearing was ever held, so an appeal under the APA was not available to plaintiffs. Moreover, even if such an appeal was available, plaintiffs were required to file their claim in the circuit court, not the Court of Claims. MCL 24.303. Likewise, MCL 600.631 states the following: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. [Emphasis added.] Therefore, MCL 600.631 did not confer the Court of Claims with subject-matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ appeal, and the Court of Claims did not err by dismissing plaintiffs’ case.