Opinion issued December 17, 2015.
[…] Hartman, 14 S.W.3d
434, 437 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied); April Sound Mgmt.
Corp. v. Concerned Prop. Owners for April Sound, Inc., 153 S.W.3d 519, 521
(Tex. App.—Amarillo 2004, no pet.).
Elgohary and the Association dispute whether the declaratory judgment
would affect the property interest of all real property owners in the community.
However, we need not decide the issue because, under the facts presented here,
error, if any, in denying Elgohary’s requested abatement, is harmless. See TEX. R.
APP. P. 44.1(a). The purpose of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §37.006(a)
18
(West 2008), which requires joinder in a declaratory judgment proceeding of “all
persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration,”
is to avoid a multiplicity of suits. Dahl, 14 S.W.3d at 436. Elgohary, however,
cannot be harmed by the possibility of multiple suits, only the Association can. As
noted by this Court in Indian Beach, “nothing prevented the trial court from