Opinion issued December 17, 2015.
[…] parties regarding this issue. Specifically, Elgohary states that “he has never
disputed that the Association may regulate the gate for purposes of keeping it
operation or to limit its use solely to those with remote controls registered in the
Association’s computer systems.”
A declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists
concerning the rights and status of the parties and the controversy will be resolved
by the declaration sought. Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465, 467
(Tex. 1995); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 37.002(b) (reflecting that the
purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is “to settle and to afford relief
from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal
relations”). For a justiciable controversy to exist, there must be a real and
24
substantial controversy involving a genuine conflict of tangible interest and not
merely a theoretical dispute. Bonham State Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 467. “A