THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. EDWARD
[…] defendant, Officer Sobczyk had retrieved a gun from the front passenger seat of the
Nissan. The gun had no clip, but had one live 9-millimeter round in the chamber.
When Officer McDonough returned to the scene, he found that the clip he had
retrieved during the chase fit the gun recovered from the car.
-2-
¶8 Defendant was arrested and later charged by an indictment which contained
eleven counts: Count I alleged that defendant was an armed habitual criminal (720
ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2008)), counts II and III, alleged unlawful use of a weapon by
a felon (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2008)), and counts IV through XI alleged
aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a) (West 2008)).
¶9 The AUUW statute provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon
when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed
on or about his or her person ***[,] or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public
street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city,
village or incorporated town ***; and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded and immediately
accessible at the time of the offense; ***
***
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently
valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card[.]
***
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony; a
second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony for which the person shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than
7 years. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon by a person who has been
previously convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2
felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not
less than 3 years and not more than 7 years.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6 (West 2008).
¶ 10 Subsequently, on the State’s motion, the circuit court of Cook County entered