Tutora v. Dominguez
[…] Lee, 133 Ariz. 118, 122, 649 P.2d 997, 1001 (App. 1982). We also defer to the family court’s credibility determinations where evidence conflicts. Gutierrez v. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. 343, 347, ¶ 13, 972 P.2d 676, 680 (App. 1998); Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 82(A). ¶13 A strong presumption exists that property acquired during marriage is community property and debts incurred during marriage are community obligations. See Cockrill v. Cockrill, 124 Ariz. 50, 52, 601 P.2d 1334, 1336 (1979); Hrudka v. Hrudka, 186 Ariz. 84, 91-92, 919 P.2d 179, 186-87 (App. 1995); see also A.R.S. § 25-211(A) (Supp. 2015) (providing that, with certain exceptions, “[a]ll property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife”). A spouse seeking to establish the separate character of a debt or property must overcome the presumption with clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.