Case: 15-13764 Date Filed: 12/17/2015 Page: 1 of 5
[…] dismissing that claim for failure to state a claim and remand for the district court to
dismiss the claim for lack of jurisdiction.
Keen argues that he stated a claim for money had and received because the
service contract was invalidated when the county commission, a party to the
agreement, failed to reapprove the agreement in compliance with section 36-30-3
of the Georgia Code, but we need not address that argument because Keen fails to
challenge an alternative ground on which the district court rejected his argument to
invalidate the service contract. The district court ruled that section 36-30-3, which
prohibits “[o]ne council . . . [from] bind[ing] itself or its successors so as to prevent
free legislation in matters of municipal government,” Ga. Code Ann. § 36-30-3,
did not invalidate the service contract because the commission was not a party to
the contract and, in the alternative, because the provision was inapplicable to a
“contract . . . entered into with a local government by virtue of express legislative
authority to do so.”