Filed 12/17/15 P. v. Lawrence CA2/5
[…] defendant [or another person] take possession and ownership of the property because the
owner [or the owner’s agent] relied on the representation or pretense.” (CALCRIM No.
1804; People v. Wooten (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 1834, 1842.) Theft by false pretenses
must also be corroborated by either a false writing or false token, a note signed or
handwritten by the defendant, or testimony from two witnesses or testimony from one
witness plus other evidence supporting the conclusion that the defendant made the
pretense. (CALCRIM No. 1804.)
7
Under section 502.7, the theft of telephone service by fraud is a theft from the
service provider, here AT&T, not the subscriber. One means of such theft specified in
the statute occurs where a person “charge[s] the service to an existing telephone number
or credit card number without the authority of the subscriber thereto or the lawful holder
thereof.” (§ 502.7, subd. (a)(1).) Another specified means occurs where a person uses
“any other deception, false pretense, trick, scheme, device, conspiracy, or means,
12
evidence, as there was in Dingle, that defendant’s use of Henderson’s phone to make