Filed 12/17/15 P. v. Lawrence CA2/5
[…] permanently deprive a person of property, but certain other theft offenses do not.
(Dingle, supra, at p. 30.) Theft by false pretenses is one such form of theft,6 and the
Dingle court held that section 502.7—which punishes theft of telephone service by
fraud—is akin to theft by false pretenses and therefore sufficient to satisfy the theft
element in an allegation of burglary. (Ibid.) The Court of Appeal stated that on remand
for retrial of Dingle, “the court need instruct [the jury] only in the language of section
502.7.” (Ibid.)
The statute cited by the Dingle court, section 502.7, provides: “Any person who,
knowingly, willfully, and with intent to defraud a person providing telephone or telegraph
service, avoids or attempts to avoid, or aids, abets or causes another to avoid the lawful
charge, in whole or in part, for telephone or telegraph service” by any of several specified
means is guilty of a misdemeanor or a felony.7 (§ 502.7, subd. (a).) Here, there was no
6
Theft by false pretenses requires proof that “1. The defendant knowingly and
intentionally deceived a property owner [or the owner’s agent] by false or fraudulent