Flowers v. LA County Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] MTA’s authority to do so is circumscribed, however, by the collective bargaining rights
of its employees. PUC section 30257 states that the MTA may “determine and create
such number and character of positions as are necessary properly to carry on the
functions of the district” and “establish an appropriate salary, salary range, or wage for
each position so created, except for positions in a bargaining unit represented by a labor
organization.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 30257, italics added.)
       The Legislature has accorded MTA employees extensive collective bargaining
rights. PUC section 30750, subdivision (a) provides that if a majority of employees
indicates a desire to be represented by a labor organization, the MTA and the
representative organization must “bargain in good faith and make all reasonable efforts to
reach agreement on the terms of a written contract governing wages, hours, and working
conditions.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 30257, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of PUC section 30750
states that the MTA’s duty to bargain in good faith, and to enter into and comply with the
terms of a collective bargaining agreement, shall not be restricted by other laws: “The
obligation of the [MTA] to bargain in good faith with a duly designated or certified labor
organization and to execute a written collective bargaining agreement with that labor
organization covering the wages, hours, and working conditions of the employees . . . and




                                             9
to comply with the terms of that collective bargaining agreement, shall not be limited or
restricted by any other provision of law.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 30750, subd. (c).)6
III. Minimum wage requirements
       A. The minimum wage requirements of wage order 9 apply to the MTA
       The plain language of wage order 9 imposes minimum wage requirements on the