Flowers v. LA County Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] less than the applicable minimum wage. But Labor Code section 1194 prohibits such an
agreement by according employees the right to recover the unpaid balance of the



                                             11
applicable legal minimum wage “[n]otwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser
wage.” (Lab. Code, § 1194.)
       The absence of an express exemption from the applicable minimum wage
requirements in the PUC sections on which the MTA relies may be contrasted with
express exemptions accorded to public employees in other statutes. Labor Code section
512.5, subdivision (a) creates such an exemption for public transit operators:
“Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, if the Industrial Welfare Commission
adopts or amends an order that applies to an employee of a public agency who operates a
commercial motor vehicle, it may exempt that employee from the application of the
provisions of that order which relate to meal periods or rest periods, consistent with the
health and welfare of that employee, if he or she is covered by a valid collective
bargaining agreement.” The Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to create an
exemption from the provisions of an IWC wage order when it intends to do so. There is
no exemption from the minimum wage provisions of wage order 9 in PUC section 30750,