Flowers v. LA County Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] wage to its employees. Wage order 9 contains no exception from the minimum wage
requirements for public entity employers such as the MTA. The minimum wage
requirements accordingly apply to the MTA and its employees, unless another statutory
exemption applies.
       B. PUC sections 30257 and 30750 do not exempt the MTA from minimum wage
and rest period requirements
       The MTA contends that PUC sections 30257 and 30750 exempt it from the
minimum wage and rest period requirements imposed by the Labor Code and by wage

6       Subdivision (c) of PUC section 30750 in its entirety states: “The obligation of the
district to bargain in good faith with a duly designated or certified labor organization and
to execute a written collective bargaining agreement with that labor organization
covering the wages, hours, and working conditions of the employees represented by that
labor organization in an appropriate unit, and to comply with the terms of that collective
bargaining agreement, shall not be limited or restricted by any other provision of law.
The obligation of the district to bargain collectively shall extend to all subjects of
collective bargaining, including, but not limited to, retroactive pay increases.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district shall make deductions from the
wages and salaries of its employees, upon receipt of authorization to make those
deductions, for the payment of union dues, fees, or assessments, for the payment of
contributions pursuant to any health and welfare plan or pension plan, or for any other
purpose for which deductions may be authorized by employees where the deductions are
pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement with a duly designated or certified labor
organization.”

                                             10
order 9. The MTA argues that those statutes accord it and a duly designated labor
organization the sole and exclusive authority to determine the wages and working
conditions of MTA employees through the collective bargaining process and preclude