Flowers v. LA County Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] tardiness for work. (Id. at p. 329.)
       The Alameda District argued that it was exempt from Labor Code section 2928
because its labor relations were governed exclusively by the PUC and by applicable rules
and regulations adopted by its board. (Grier, supra, 55 Cal.App.3d at p. 331.) The court
in Grier rejected that argument, noting that “[t]he most salient point” against the
Alameda District’s position was the fact that the PUC section applicable to the Alameda
District did not contain exclusionary language similar to that contained in section 30750,
subdivision (c). That statute as then in effect stated that “‘[t]he obligation of the district
to bargain in good faith with a duly designated or certified labor organization and to
execute a written collective bargaining agreement with such labor organization covering
the wages, hours, and working conditions of the employees represented by such labor
organization in an appropriate unit, and to comply with the terms thereof shall not be
limited or restricted by the provisions of the Government Code or other laws or
statutes. . . .’”7 (Id. at p. 332.) Noting that “[t]he Legislature plainly thought it necessary
to include the express language negating other statutory restrictions” in the provisions