Flowers v. LA County Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] however, “to an employee who is exempt from meal or rest or recovery period
requirements pursuant to other state laws, including, but not limited to, a statute or
regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.” (Lab. Code,
§ 226.7, subd. (e).)
               3. Labor Code section 512.5 rest period exemption
       Labor Code section 512.5 authorizes the IWC to exempt from rest period
requirements public transit operators who are covered by a collective bargaining
agreement. Subdivision (a) of section 512.5 provides in relevant part: “[I]f the Industrial
Welfare Commission adopts or amends an order that applies to an employee of a public
agency who operates a commercial motor vehicle, it may exempt that employee from the
application of the provisions of that order which relate to meal periods or rest periods,
consistent with the health and welfare of that employee, if he or she is covered by a valid
collective bargaining agreement.” (Lab. Code, § 512.5, subd. (a).)
       B. Wage order 9
       “Nearly a century ago, the Legislature responded to the problem of inadequate
wages and poor working conditions by establishing the IWC and delegating to it the