384 Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] communications” within the meaning of ORS 36.110(7)(a)
and are neither prohibited from disclosure under ORS 36.220
nor inadmissible under ORS 36.222.4 A communication is
thus “in the course of or in connection with” a mediation
only if it is made during and at a mediation proceeding or
occurs outside of a proceeding but relates to the substance of
the dispute being mediated and is made before a resolution
is reached or the process is otherwise terminated.
Third, to be confidential, the communication must
be made to one of the recipients specified in ORS 36.110(7)(a):
“a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any other
person present at, the mediation proceedings.” Interpreting
those terms is relatively straightforward. The first three
categories are defined in the statute. “ ‘Mediator’ means a
third party who performs mediation,” including that per-
son’s agents and employees. ORS 36.110(9). “ ‘Mediation pro-