384 Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] of plaintiff’s claims, whether plaintiff was obligated to accept
Cite as 358 Or 383 (2015) 387
the mediator’s proposal and sign the settlement agreement,
and whether the agreement was enforceable. Although some
of those discussions took place before or while the mediation
was still in progress, others occurred when plaintiff signed
the settlement agreement or thereafter.
Defendant responded by moving to strike many of
the allegations in plaintiff’s complaint, arguing that they
contained material that was confidential and inadmissible
under two provisions of Oregon’s mediation statute, ORS
36.220 and ORS 36.222. ORS 36.220 provides in part:
“Mediation communications are confidential and may not
be disclosed to any other person” and “parties to a media-
tion may agree that all or part of the terms of a mediation
agreement are confidential.” ORS 36.220(1)(a), (2)(b).1 To
the extent that a mediation agreement or communication is
confidential under ORS 36.220, it is “not admissible as evi-
dence in any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding, and may
not be disclosed by the parties or the mediator in any subse-