384 Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] uous, we interpret the word “may” according to its ordinary
usage, as conveying discretionary authority). Thus, although
the text does not say so expressly, ORCP 25 A suggests—
contrary to the rule in ORCP 23 A—that a plaintiff may no
longer amend as a matter of right once a court has granted
a motion to dismiss its entire complaint.
As a basic rule of statutory construction, we con-
strue statutes to give effect, if possible, to all their provi-
sions. Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353
Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013). See also ORS 174.010
(“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such
construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect
to all.”). Given the apparent inconsistency between ORCP
23 A and ORCP 25 A, we must determine whether they can
be harmonized.
Analyzing the text, in context, we conclude that
ORCP 23 A and ORCP 25 A were intended to operate as
independent, alternative provisions. Although both rules