384 Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] be present at the mediation proceedings, physically or by
telephone. But when a communication takes place outside of
mediation proceedings and is thus only “in connection with”
a mediation, it may involve one of the persons identified in
the statute and another person not among those listed.
8
In contrast, although California’s statute providing for the confidentiality
of mediation communications is also stated in the passive voice, the confidential-
ity of a communication is not limited according to the identity of the recipient. See
Cal Evid Code § 1119(a) (“No evidence of anything said or any admission made
for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation
consultation is admissible or subject to discovery * * *.”). The Supreme Court of
California has concluded that the scope of confidentiality pursuant to California
Evidence Code Section 1119 extends to attorney-client communications, even out-
side the mediation itself. See Cassel v. Superior Court, 51 Cal 4th 113, 128, 244