384 Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] panying statement of DeEtte Wald Beghtol, mediator and
participant in workgroup that drafted SB 160, describing
modes of mediation frequently used by programs to be cov-
ered by the law). Some mediations involve only a mediator
and two parties that have a dispute, while others have a
variety of participants. Community-based mediations in
particular may include a range of interested persons or enti-
ties. See id. (describing broad participation in many com-
munity mediations). Ensuring flexibility to accommodate a
wide range of mediation types was one of the legislature’s
stated goals. See ORS 36.105 (“The Legislative Assembly
declares that it is the purpose of ORS 36.100 to 36.238 to:
* * * (2) Allow flexible and diverse programs to be developed
in this state, to meet specific needs in local areas and to
benefit this state as a whole through experiments using a
variety of models of peaceful dispute resolution.”). The more
narrow definition of “mediation” set out in ORS 36.110(5)
serves that goal while accommodating the many types of
mediation that the legislature understood and expected to
occur pursuant to Oregon’s mediation statute.
Considering the text of ORS 36.110(5), in context,