384 Alfieri v. Solomon
[…] to speak freely, they referred not only to “communications”
but also to “mediation discussions” and “conversations.” See
ORS 36.195(2) (“Attorneys and other persons who are not
parties to a mediation may be included in mediation dis-
cussions.”); Tape Recording, Senate Business, Law and
Government Committee, SB 160, Feb 27, 1997, Tape 75,
Side A (statement of Silverberg, describing how mediation
confidentiality is meant to protect the confidentiality of “con-
versations” that parties have in mediation sessions). Most
often, it is the persons indentified in ORS 36.110(7)(a) who
make up both sides of those exchanges.
Considering the statutory text in light of that con-
text, the legislature’s decision to define “mediation com-
munications” as “[a]ll communications that are made * * *
to a mediator, a mediation program or a party to, or any
other person present at, the mediation proceedings,” ORS
36.110(7)(a) (emphasis added), suggests that the legislature
intended that provision to apply only to discussions between
those persons identified in the statute. In other words, to
be a confidential mediation communication, a communica-