IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] 6
As discussed in Adaway v. State, 902 So. 2d 746, 748 (Fla. 2005), sexual
battery by an adult on a child less than 12 years of age is a capital felony
punishable by a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment. § 794.011(2)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2011).
19
punishable by “not more than 20 years or less than 2 years”)7; Ga. Code Ann. § 16-
6-4(a)(1), (b)(1) (West 2011) (providing “child molestation” is punishable “by
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years”).8
The same is true in the nation’s other most populous states: California,
Texas, and New York. See Cal. Penal Code § 288(a) (West 2011) (providing “any
lewd or lascivious act” upon a child younger than 14 years of age “shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years”) 9; N.Y.
Penal Law §§ 130.65(4); 70.80(1)(a), (4)(a)(iii) (McKinney 2011) (providing
“sexual abuse in the first degree” is a class D felony sex offense punishable by a
term of imprisonment that “must be at least two years and must not exceed seven
7