IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] and the victim is less than 12 years of age. § 800.04(5)(b), Fla. Stat. (2011). Such
an offense (if committed by a first-time offender) is punishable either by life
imprisonment or by a “split sentence that is a term of not less than 25 years’
imprisonment and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation or
community control for the remainder of the person’s natural life.” §
775.082(3)(a)4.a.(I)-(II), Fla. Stat. (2011). The trial court sentenced appellant,
who was 61 years old at the time of trial and had no prior convictions, to life
imprisonment under section 775.082(3)(a)4.a.(I), Florida Statutes (2011).
The statute provides that an offense “which is a person’s second or
subsequent violation of s. 800.04(5)(b),” must be punished by life imprisonment. §
775.082(3)(a)4.b., Fla. Stat. (2011). But Mr. Hanf was not charged under this (or
3
The opinion in Oyarvid v. State, 38 So. 3d 854 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010), does
not describe the offending conduct, but a court may take judicial notice of its own