IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the
touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothing, as well as
the emission of ejaculate by the actor upon any part of the victim, clothed or
unclothed.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.00(3) (McKinney 2011).
11
“A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of
age, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, the person: (1) engages in
sexual contact with the child or cause the child to engage in sexual contact.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a) (Vernon 2011). “In this section, ‘sexual contact’
means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the
sexual desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching
through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(c) (Vernon 2011).
12
For example, Georgia provides that “upon a second or subsequent
conviction of an offense of child molestation, the defendant shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than ten years nor more than 30 years or by
imprisonment for life.” Ga.