COMMONWEALTH vs. LESLIE COLE.
[…] 2. Admission of medical records, related testimony, and
instruction on consciousness of guilt. The defendant first
contends that the judge should not have allowed medical records
from the hospital to be admitted in evidence because there was
no foundational showing that the defendant was the same person
who was treated at the hospital. The defendant objected to the
judge's ruling, so we review any error in the admission of the
medical records under the prejudicial error standard. See
Commonwealth v. Flebotte, 417 Mass. 348, 353 (1994).
8
General Laws c. 233, § 79, excepts certain hospital records
from the common-law rule against hearsay evidence. See
Commonwealth v. Francis, 450 Mass. 132, 139 (2007); Bouchie v.
Murray, 376 Mass. 524, 527 (1978). The statute provides that
"[r]ecords kept by hospitals . . . under [G. L. c. 111, § 70,]
shall be admissible . . . as evidence . . . so far as such
records relate to the treatment and medical history of such
cases." G. L. c. 233, § 79. See Mass. G. Evid. § 803(6)(B)
(2015). Section 79 was enacted to relieve medical personnel
from "the hardship and inconvenience of attending court as
witnesses to facts which ordinarily would be found recorded in
the hospital books." Commonwealth v. Gogan, 389 Mass. 255, 263