J. Almodovar v. PA BPP
[…] Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 682 A.2d 1365, 1368 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996) (stating that a convicted parole violator “do[es] not receive credit for time served while at liberty on parole in good standing prior to technical violations when recommitted as a convicted parole violator[]”). Here, Almodovar was credited with all the time to which he is entitled. Almodovar’s argument that the Board erred in failing to credit him with time 2 Section 6138(a)(2.1) provides: The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders). (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order). 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1) 5 served between January 14, 2013 and August 30, 2013 belies the record and misstates the law. First, despite his assertion to the contrary, Almodovar received credit for the time he spent in confinement as a technical parole violator between January 14, 2013 and July 14, 2013. Upon his reparole on July 14, 2013, Almodovar’s parole violation maximum date was October 15, 2014 – the same date as it was when he was originally paroled on September 30, 2012. Second, although Almodovar is correct that he did not receive credit for time spent at liberty on parole between July 14, 2013 and August 30, 2013, his argument that he is entitled to credit for that period is not persuasive. As a convicted parole violator, Almodovar is not entitled to credit for time served at liberty on parole. 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2.1).