J. Almodovar v. PA BPP
[…] The Board contends that the decision to deny an offender credit for time at liberty on parole is within the sound discretion of the Board. Therefore, the Board argues, it did not err in recalculating the new parole violation maximum date as November 22, 2015. Where a parolee violates the terms or conditions of parole, the Board may order the parolee to be recommitted as a technical violator. Section 6138(c) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(c). In such circumstances, the parolee receives credit for time served in confinement as a technical violator, as well as for “time served on parole in good standing but with no credit for delinquent time.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(c)(2). However, where a parolee is recommitted as a convicted parole violator, the Board may, at its discretion, refuse to provide credit for time spent at liberty on parole. Section 4 6138(a)(2.1) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.