No. 93A15 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] We therefore
dismiss the State’s appeal of the December 2014 orders with prejudice.
Because the State’s appeal from the December orders of the panel was not
statutorily authorized, that appeal did not divest the three-judge panel of jurisdiction
to enter the July 2015 order granting summary judgment in favor of the Town of
1Although these motions were included in a single filing by the Town, they are
treated as separate motions and dealt with as such in this order.
-2-
Boone. See, e.g., Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 363-64, 57 S.E.2d 377, 382-
83 (1950); cf. N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2013) (stating that a “perfected” appeal “stays all
further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the
matter embraced therein”). Unlike the December orders, the July order states that
the Boone Act, which “revo[ked] . . . the Town of Boone’s power of extraterritorial
jurisdiction . . . is unconstitutional pursuant to the prohibition on local acts contained
in Article II, Section 24 of the North Carolina Constitution.”