Jason Fisher v. Valerie Coolidge
[…] While finding that it was a close case, the court ultimately concluded that other concerns outweighed these factors, including most particularly mother’s ability to address M.C.’s declining mental health. We find no basis to conclude that the court, in weighing these competing considerations, abused or failed to exercise its discretion. Mother further asserts that the court erred in dismissing the guardian ad litem for M.C. at the outset of the first of the two hearing days.3 The trial court’s decision whether to appoint a guardian ad litem in a custody case is a discretionary one. See 15 V.S.A. § 669 (“In all cases involving parental rights and responsibilities the court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interests of the child.”). The purpose of a guardian ad litem is to help the child in understanding the process and to provide the parties and their attorneys with information that can assist the parties in reaching an outcome that is in the best interest of the child. Vermont Family Proceedings Rule 7(b).