Filed 12/18/15 P. v. Navarro CA5
[…] that Jimenez was stabbed 92 times.
Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Navarro contends that, even if his prior statement was admissible under section
352, it was privileged and confidential because it was made during a counseling session
at the group home. Acknowledging that the issue was forfeited by defense counsel’s
failure to object on these grounds, Navarro contends counsel was ineffective for failing to
do so. We disagree.
Navarro asserts defense counsel was deficient for failing to invoke the
psychotherapist-patient privilege under section 1014, which provides, in part, that “the
patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent
another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and
psychotherapist.” However, even assuming arguendo Navarro’s statement was
privileged, an objectively reasonable trial attorney could have easily believed Navarro’s
defense theory waived the privilege. The patient-litigant exception provides that the