Filed 12/18/15 P. v. Navarro CA5
[…] 14.
knowledge,’ the evidence can … qualify as a business record.”].) Here, Jimenez had
firsthand knowledge of the facts stated in the logbook and incident report and wrote both
close in time to the observations he recorded.
Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding sufficient indicia of
trustworthiness to submit the notebook and incident report into evidence pursuant to
section 1271.
3. The Threat of Injury Exception
Navarro also contends the trial court erred by finding the threat of infliction of
injury exception pursuant to section 1370 applied to the notebook writing and the
incident report. We disagree.
Section 1370 provides an exception for threats of infliction of injury, in part, as
follows:
“Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement
purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical
injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness
pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time
of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made
more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding
shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made
under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The
statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a
physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.” (§ 1370,
subd. (a).)
The admitted incident report states that, when Jimenez first turned off the
television, Navarro said something like, “You better watch your back, you fucking punk.”
The writing in the notebook recounts the circumstances surrounding the incident as
follows: