Filed 12/18/15 P. v. Navarro CA5
[…] threat of physical injury to Jimenez he recorded in the incident report. As such, the
notebook writings and incident report “purport[] to narrate, describe, or explain the
infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant” within the meaning of section
1370, subdivision (a)(1).
Navarro contends that, even if the notebook writings and incident report narrated,
described, or explained a threat of physical injury, the trial court erred by finding that
they were “made under circumstances that would indicate [their] trustworthiness” within
the meaning of section 1370, subdivision (a)(4). Section 1370, subdivision (b) states:
“For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to
the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following:
[¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or
anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶] (2) Whether
the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the
extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated
by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this
section.”
Here, there is no evidence Jimenez’s statements were made in contemplation of
litigation, but instead to record an incident which occurred while he was on duty at the
group home. Nor is there any basis for believing Jimenez’s statements were inaccurate or
that he had a motive to lie.