UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] time Ms. Sloan “viewed, received, or [was] otherwise exposed to” one of the Circus’s
advertisements. See Def.’s Mem. Opp’n Pl.’s Mot. Remand 15. Although existing law is not
7
Because, when the CPPA authorizes consumers’ claims (unlike when it authorizes
testers’ and nonprofit organizations’ claims), the CPPA does not include language about “goods
or services . . . purchased or received,” the statute does not clearly specify whether an individual
consumer’s alleged CPPA violation must flow from a purchase or receipt of goods or services.
See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(A) (declaring merely that “[a] consumer may bring an action
seeking relief from the use of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District”). But “[a]
provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the
statutory scheme”—for instance, when “the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that
makes its meaning clear.” United Sav. Ass’n of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd.,