J-S70006-15
[…] and attempted murder.” (Id. at 23). Appellant’s fourth issue lacks merit.
In reviewing an illegal sentence claim, [t]he issue . . . is a
question of law and, as such, our scope of review is plenary and
____________________________________________
6
Appellant also again contends that the jury wrongly convicted him of
robbery and attempted murder, thus making his sentence illegal. (See
Appellant’s Brief, at 22-23). Because we already concluded that the
evidence was sufficient to establish these crimes, we will not address this
allegation.
- 13 -
J-S70006-15
our standard of review is de novo. Section 9765 of our Judicial
Code provides:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes
unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and
all of the statutory elements of one offense are
included in the statutory elements of the other
offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing
purposes, the court may sentence the defendant
only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. This Court has assessed a merger issue by
examining whether the charges arose out of a single set of facts
and whether all the statutory elements of one offense coincide
with the statutory elements of the other offense.
Commonwealth v. Lomax, 8 A.3d 1264, 1267-68 (Pa. Super. 2010) (case
citations and quotation marks omitted).
As previously stated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court:
The elements of robbery as applied to this case . . . are[]
infliction of serious bodily injury while committing a theft and the