J-S70006-15
[…] challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction on a
particular charge, and is granted only in cases in which the Commonwealth
has failed to carry its burden regarding that charge.” Commonwealth v.
Emanuel, 86 A.3d 892, 894 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 95 A.3d 276
(Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
Here, Appellant was convicted of criminal attempt to commit murder of
the first degree. “A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit
a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward
the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). Pursuant to section
2502(a) of the Crimes Code, “[a] criminal homicide constitutes murder of
the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2502(a). An intentional killing is a “[k]illing by means of poison, or by
lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated
killing.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d). First degree murder requires “malice and
specific intent to kill on the part of the defendant.” Commonwealth v.
Sanchez, 907 A.2d 477, 486 (Pa. 2006), cert. denied, 551 U.S. 1106
(2007) (citation omitted).
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)