child's best interest, and (2) parental fault exists. NRS 128.105 (1999)
[…] 2015) provides that when a child is removed from the home under NRS
Chapter 432B and resides out of the home for 14 of 20 consecutive months,
a court must presume that terminating the parental rights serves the
child's best interest. Appellants contend that applying the best-interest
presumption under NRS 128.109(2) is unfair because respondent failed to
develop an appropriate case plan tailored to appellants' needs and
contributed to the time lapse that triggered the presumption. NRS
...continued
district court declined to apply the evidentiary presumption provided by
NRS 128.109(1)(b) (1999) (amended 2015).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
7171-1
5:O21!)
128.109(3), however, states that the NRS 128.109(2) presumption "must
not be overcome or otherwise affected by evidence of failure of the State to
provide services to the family." NRS 128.109(3) (1999) (amended 2015).
Additionally, appellants did not provide sufficient evidence that additional
services could bring about reunification within a reasonable time. NRS
128.107(4). Finally, substantial evidence supports the district court's