In Re: Parental Rights as to E. W.
[…] Additionally, appellants were unable even together to exhibit appropriate parenting after E.W. was removed. For example, Jennifer was aggressive toward the child during visits, and Michael was passive toward the child and Jennifer and was unable to correct Jennifer when she demonstrated inappropriate SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (Op I947A parenting, such as improper feeding. This evidence supports the district court's determination that appellants failed to provide E.W. with proper care and were unfit parents. See NRS 128.105(2)(c) (1999) (amended 2015); NRS 128.106(1) (2013) (amended 2015) (providing that when determining parental fitness, a court shall consider any mental deficiency that "renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and continuing physical or psychological needs of the child"); NRS 128.018 (defining parental unfitness). The district court's finding that appellants failed to adjust is also supported by substantial evidence.' See NRS 128.105(2)(d) (1999) (amended 2015).