In Re: Parental Rights as to E. W.
[…] Appellants contend that applying the best-interest presumption under NRS 128.109(2) is unfair because respondent failed to develop an appropriate case plan tailored to appellants' needs and contributed to the time lapse that triggered the presumption. NRS ...continued district court declined to apply the evidentiary presumption provided by NRS 128.109(1)(b) (1999) (amended 2015). SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1947A 7171-1 5:O21!) 128.109(3), however, states that the NRS 128.109(2) presumption "must not be overcome or otherwise affected by evidence of failure of the State to provide services to the family." NRS 128.109(3) (1999) (amended 2015). Additionally, appellants did not provide sufficient evidence that additional services could bring about reunification within a reasonable time. NRS 128.107(4).