child's best interest, and (2) parental fault exists. NRS 128.105 (1999)
[…] that it no longer appeared on an infant growth chart. Additionally,
appellants were unable even together to exhibit appropriate parenting
after E.W. was removed. For example, Jennifer was aggressive toward the
child during visits, and Michael was passive toward the child and Jennifer
and was unable to correct Jennifer when she demonstrated inappropriate
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(Op I947A
parenting, such as improper feeding. This evidence supports the district
court's determination that appellants failed to provide E.W. with proper
care and were unfit parents. See NRS 128.105(2)(c) (1999) (amended
2015); NRS 128.106(1) (2013) (amended 2015) (providing that when
determining parental fitness, a court shall consider any mental deficiency
that "renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and
continuing physical or psychological needs of the child"); NRS 128.018
(defining parental unfitness).
The district court's finding that appellants failed to adjust is
also supported by substantial evidence.' See NRS 128.105(2)(d) (1999)
(amended 2015). Appellants did not meet their case plan objectives, and