IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Sabree argues that the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over it. Specifically,
Sabree contends that it did not conduct, operate or transact any business in
Delaware, is not registered to do business in Delaware, that Summit’s claims arise
from Sabree’s performance as a general contractor at a job site in New York, and
that Summit failed to allege that Sabree maintains employees or an office in
Delaware.
Before the Court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
defendant, the Court must determine whether Delaware’s long arm statute, 10 Del.
C. § 3104(c), is applicable. Section 3104(c)(1) provides that a nonresident
defendant may be subjected to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts if the
defendant “[t]ransacts any business or performs any character of work or service
in [Delaware].” In order for this Court to have personal jurisdiction, Section
3104(c)(1) requires that “some act on the part of the defendant must have occurred
in Delaware and also that plaintiff’s claims arise out of that act.” 2