In re S.C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] between the parent's liberty interest and the child's well-being; it confirms the former
cannot be maintained at the expense of the latter, and that "[w]hile visitation is a key
element of reunification, the court must focus on the best interests of the children . . . ."
(Julie M., at p. 50; see also In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1423 [observing
that although a parent's liberty interest " 'may not be interfered with in the absence of a
compelling state interest, the welfare of a child is a compelling state interest that a state
has not only a right, but a duty, to protect' "]; § 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["Visitation shall
be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (Emphasis
added.)].)
We turn next to Mother's claim that the placement interferes with her ability to
visit and reunify, and determine she has not carried her appellate burden on this issue.
17
First, and critically, Mother admits she can call, write and fly to New Jersey for
visits.