In re S.C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] A. Applicable Law
When the juvenile court orders removal under section 361, it places the "care,
custody, control, and conduct of the child . . . under the supervision of the social worker."
(§ 361.2, subd. (e).) "The social worker may place the child in several locations,
including the approved home of a relative. (§ 361.2, subd. (e)(1)-(8).) Relatives who
request placement are given preferential consideration. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) In
11
determining whether to place the child with the requesting relative, the court and social
worker consider the factors enumerated in section 361.3, subdivision (a)."
(In re Alicia B. (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 856, 862 (Alicia B.).)
Those factors are: "(1) The best interest of the child, including special physical,
psychological, educational, medical, or emotional needs. [¶] (2) The wishes of the
parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate. [¶] (3) The provisions of Part 6
(commencing with Section 7950) of Division 12 of the Family Code regarding relative
placement. [¶] (4) Placement of siblings and half siblings in the same home, unless that
placement is found to be contrary to the safety and well-being of any of the siblings, as
provided in Section 16002. [¶] (5) The good moral character of the relative and any
other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has
a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible for acts of child abuse or
neglect. [¶] (6) The nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the
relative, and the relative's desire to care for . . . the child . . . . [¶] (7) The ability of the
relative to do the following: [¶] (A) Provide a safe, secure, and stable environment for
the child. [¶] (B) Exercise proper and effective care and control of the child. [¶]
(C) Provide a home and the necessities of life for the child. [¶] (D) Protect the child
from his or her parents. [¶] (E) Facilitate court-ordered reunification efforts with the
parents. [¶] (F) Facilitate visitation with the child's other relatives. [¶] (G) Facilitate
implementation of all elements of the case plan. [¶] (H) Provide legal permanence for
the child if reunification fails. [¶] . . . [¶] (I) Arrange for appropriate and safe child
care, as necessary. [¶] (8) The safety of the relative's home. . . ." (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)
12
"However, the 'best interests of the child' is the linchpin of the analysis."
(In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1068 (Robert L.); Alicia B., supra, 116
Cal.App.4th at p. 862 [accord].) The "fundamental duty of the juvenile court is to 'assure