IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Owners follow specific procedures to notify its residents. At least 90 days before
the effective date of a proposed rent increase, the Community Owner must send a
notice to three parties: the affected home owners, the HOA, and the Authority.10 If
the proposed rent increase exceeds the three-year average increase in the CPI-U, the
Community Owner must also schedule a meeting between the parties to “discuss the
reasons for the increase.”11 The meeting must be held within 30 days of sending the
notice of the proposed rent increase.12 Finally, within 30 days of the meeting, any
6
25 Del. C. § 7040.
7
Id. § 7042.
8
Specifically, the Act refers to the “the average annual increase of the Consumer Price Index For
All Urban Consumers in the Philadelphia-Wilmington-Atlantic City area ("CPI-U'') for the most
recently available preceding 36-month period.” Id. § 7402.
9
Id. § 7042.
10
Id. § 7403(a).
11
Id. § 7403(b).
12
Id. § 7403(b).
3
dissenting home owner or the HOA representing any dissenting home owner may