IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] necessarily ‘the sole owner.’”).
13
multiple HOAs in the community. Based on the plain language alone, I cannot
determine the meaning intended by the legislature. Therefore, the term is ambiguous
and I must determine the term’s meaning by construing it “in a way that will promote
its apparent purpose and harmonize it with other statutes within the statutory
scheme.”53
When interpreting undefined terms, the Court must assign to them a
“reasonable and sensible meaning in light of their intent and purpose.”54 Section
7040 of the Act provides for its purpose and states, in part, the following:
Through this subchapter, the General Assembly seeks to protect the
substantial investment made by manufactured home owners, and enable
the State to benefit from the availability of affordable housing for
lower-income citizens, without the need for additional state funding.
The General Assembly also recognizes the property and other rights of
manufactured home community owners, and seeks to provide
manufactured home community owners with a fair return on their
investment. Therefore, the purpose of this subchapter is to
accommodate the conflicting interests of protecting manufactured
home owners, residents and tenants from unreasonable and
burdensome space rental increases while simultaneously providing for
the need of manufactured home community owners to receive a just,
reasonable and fair return on their property.55
Based on the purpose provided in the statute itself, the General Assembly expressly
intended to expand protection for manufactured home owners while simultaneously
53
LeVan, 940 A.2d at 933 (citing Eliason v. Englehart, 733 A.2d 944, 946 (Del. 1999)) (quotation
omitted).
54
Angstadt v.