IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] hearing “anything other than whether a community owner’s proposed rent increase above the CPI-
U is justified.” Id. at *6 (emphasis added).
11
C. Standing Under the Act
Since I have determined that jurisdiction is proper, I now consider the merits
of the Plaintiff’s argument that WMHA did not have standing to petition the
Authority for arbitration. The Plaintiff asserts that WMHA lacked standing because
the clear, unambiguous language of the Act, and the related regulations promulgated
by the Authority, limit standing to only those HOAs that are registered with the
Authority. Section 7043(c) of the Act states, in part, the following:
After the informal meeting, any affected home owner who has not
already accepted the proposed increase, or the home owners'
association on the behalf of 1 or more affected home owners who have
not already accepted the proposed increase may, within 30 days from
the conclusion of the final meeting, petition the Authority to appoint a
qualified arbitrator to conduct nonbinding arbitration proceedings.46
Therefore, in order to determine whether WMHA has standing to petition the
authority, I must determine the meaning of “the home owners’ association” as used
in Section 7043(c).
Our Supreme Court has held that statutory interpretation is ultimately the