IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] requires a single arbitration fee for multiple leaseholders affected by the same proposed rent
increase. Additionally, Subsection (7.6) gives the Arbitrator authorization to consolidate cases
when a proposed rent increase will affect leaseholders at different time periods. These Subsections
provide a mechanism to consolidate multiple petitions, while also maintaining the broad access
that the General Assembly intended. Therefore, the registration requirement advocated by the
Plaintiff here would be unnecessary and ineffective to address any multiplicity of arbitrations.
57
25 Del. C. § 7026(b)(2)(a) requires that the HOA must be registered in order to participate:
There can be only 1 home owner association per community eligible to participate
in the process of this section. That home owner association must register with the
Delaware Manufactured Home Relocation Authority as prescribed by the
Authority. The first association to register in compliance with the requirements of
this section will be the official home owner association eligible to participate in the
process. (emphasis added).
16
that provision imposes a duty on the community owner, it makes sense to have only
one entity for the community owner to deal with, a consideration not present with
respect to the statute under consideration here, which involves a provision that