r -, • r r •
[…] under the act preempt conflicting state laws.
•10-
No. 73635-3-1/11
Pursuant to this regulatory authority, the Coast Guard granted Bombardier an
official exemption from the ventilation requirement for its Sea-Doo model jet skis. The
parties agree that the thrust of Rollins' design defect claim is that the jet ski lacked a
ventilation system. Because her claim effectively "impos[es] a requirement' that is
inconsistent with the federal safety standard, it creates an obstacle to the FBSA's
purpose and is therefore preempted. 46 U.S.C. § 4306 ("[A] State or political
subdivision of a State may not... imposfe] a reouirement... that is not identical to a
regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title." (emphasis added)); see Gade.
505 U.S. at 98 ("conflict preemption [occurs] where ... state law 'stands as an obstacle
to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of
Congress.'"). Like in Gracia. if Rollins' "common law claim was not preempted, then