r -, • r r •
[…] The official notes of section 4302 emphasize that this
delegation of authority grants the Secretary broad discretion to establish uniform safety
standards:
In lieu of establishing specific statutory safety requirements, subsection (a)
provides flexible regulatory authority to establish uniform standards for the
design, construction, materials, and performance of the boats themselves
and all associated equipment. It also provides for the display of seals and
other devices for certifying or evidencing compliance with applicable
safety regulations or standards.
-6-
No. 73635-3-1/7
46 U.S.C. § 4302, historical and revision notes (emphasis added). Consistent with this
flexible regulatory authority, the FBSA also grants the Secretary the discretionary power
to exempt certain vessels from those same regulations: "If the Secretary considers that
recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an
exemption from this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter." 46 U.S.C. §
4305. Finally, section 4306 of the FBSA—titled "Federal preemption"—expressly
provides that the regulatory scheme promulgated under the FBSA preempts
inconsistent state law:
Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a