SARAH K. v. JONATHAN K.
[…] 2008), in the instant case, Sarah was not required to make any
such showing. We reject Jonathan’s contention that Ditmars’
discussion of imminent bodily injury and the remoteness of
abuse under § 42-903(1)(b) applies to all domestic abuse pro-
tection order cases, regardless of which definition of abuse
is involved.
The second reason that Ditmars does not compel reversal
of the protection orders is that 2 years after Ditmars was
decided, the Nebraska Legislature amended the definition of
abuse contained in § 42-903(1)(b). As noted above, at the
time of Ditmars, § 42-903(1)(b) defined abuse as “[p]lac-
ing, by physical menace, another person in fear of imminent
bodily injury . . . .” In 2012, the statute was amended, in
relevant part, to say that abuse means “[p]lacing, by means
of credible threat, another person in fear of bodily injury.”
See § 42-903(1)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2014). The Legislature had
removed from the definition the requirement that the alleged
abuse victim fear “imminent” bodily injury, which require-
ment weighed heavily in this court’s analysis in Ditmars. The