Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] “If a controversy ceases to exist—the issues
34
presented are no longer ‘live’ or the parties lack a legally cognizable interest in the
outcome—the case becomes moot.” Id. The same is true if an appellate court’s
judgment cannot have any practical legal effect upon a then existing controversy.
Zipp v. Wuemling, 218 S.W.3d 71, 73 (Tex. 2007). A case may become moot by
reason of new legislation or acts that supersede existing legislation. In re Gruebel,
153 S.W.3d 686, 689 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2005, orig. proceeding). However, a case
is not moot if some issue is still in controversy. Id.
Section 75.401, as amended, provides:
(a) In a county that has more than one district court or statutory
county court, those courts may establish and maintain, on
approval of the commissioners court, a court administrator
system.
(b) The judges of the district courts or the statutory county courts
may by local rule designate local court divisions and the duties
of the court administrator for each division, if applicable. The
court administrator shall cooperate with regional, presiding, and
local administrative judges and state agencies having duties
relating to the operation of the courts to promote uniform and
efficient administration of justice.
(c) The court administrator is appointed by the judges of the district
courts or the statutory county courts served by the court
administrator. The court administrator serves at the pleasure of
those judges.
(d) A court administrator is entitled to reasonable compensation, as
determined by the judges served and in the salary range for the
position, as set by the commissioners court.
(e) The judges of the courts served by the court administrator, with
the approval of the commissioners court, shall appoint
appropriate staff and support personnel according to the needs of
the local jurisdiction.
35
(f) On order and directive of the judges, the commissioners court
shall fund the court administrator system from fines collected by
the courts served by the court administrator. If the fines collected
are insufficient to provide the total funding for the program, the
county shall provide the additional funds needed.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 75.401 (emphasis added).
The legislature explained that it amended section 75.401 because “interested
parties” had “contend[ed] that there [was] a need to clarify the statutory authority of
judges to hire a county court administrator in a county served by multiple district