Opinion issued December 22, 2015
[…] He indicated that
there is no guarantee he will continue to receive a bonus or that it will be in the
amounts that he has received in the past. Based on this testimony, Jeffrey claims
that the trial court abused its discretion “by imputing a non-current and
undependable salary bonus . . . to [him] before calculating the amount of spousal
maintenance.” We disagree.
Family Code section 8.055 provides that a trial court may not order
maintenance that requires payment monthly of more than the lesser of $5,000 or 20
percent of the spouse’s average monthly gross income. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 8.055(a). Section 8.005 further provides that, for purposes of Chapter 8,
33
governing maintenance, “gross income” includes “100 percent of all wage and
salary income and other compensation for personal services (including
commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses).” See id. § 8.055(a–1)(1)(A)
(emphasis added). Thus, Family Code section 8.055 expressly provides that
bonuses are included when calculating gross income for purposes of determining
spousal maintenance. See id.
In addition, although Jeffrey testified that it is possible that his income could