COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] failed to establish the element of value. As such, we hold that the error was not harmless.
B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
“In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we apply an established standard
of review. We will approve the circuit court’s holding unless it is plainly wrong or without
evidentiary support.” Commonwealth v. Miller, 273 Va. 540, 551, 643 S.E.2d 208, 214 (2007).
When reviewing the evidence for sufficiency, we must consider all the evidence admitted at trial,
including evidence admitted erroneously. See Code § 19.2-324.1 (“In appeals to the Court of
Appeals or the Supreme Court, when a challenge to a conviction rests on a claim that the
evidence was insufficient because the trial court improperly admitted evidence, the reviewing
court shall consider all evidence admitted at trial to determine whether there is sufficient
evidence to sustain the conviction.”).
- 10 -
In his second and third assignments of error, which we address together, Jennings asserts
that the evidence was insufficient as to both charges, because “the testimony was based on an
observation of a stack [of jeans] rather than a definite number and therefore value is at question.”