J.S. v. State of Indiana
[…] Further, a conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness, even when that witness is the victim. Bailey, 979 N.E.2d at 135 (citing Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991)). The jury, acting as the trier-of-fact, is “‘free to believe whomever they wish.’” Klaff v. State, 884 N.E.2d 272, 274 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting McClendon v. State, 671 N.E.2d 486, 488 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996)). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A05-1505-CR-448 | December 22, 2015 Page 6 of 9 [15] The version of Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1.3 that was in effect on the date J.B.S. committed the underlying acts provided, in relevant part, as follows: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who: **** (2) is or was living as if a spouse of the other person as provided in subsection (c) … in a rude, insolent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury to the person described in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) commits domestic battery, a Class A misdemeanor. **** (c) In considering whether a person is or was living as a spouse of another individual for purposes of subsection (a)(2), the court shall review: (1) the duration of the relationship; (2) the frequency of contact; (3) the financial interdependence; (4) whether the two (2) individuals are raising children together; (5) whether the two (2) individuals have engaged in tasks directed toward maintaining a common household; and (6) other factors the court considers relevant. [16] In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction for Class A misdemeanor domestic battery, J.B.S. claims that the State failed to prove that he was living “as if the spouse” of A.B. We have previously concluded that when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence