Jeffery L. Gipson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] offender status. In total, the trial court ordered Gipson serve 110 years in the

       Department of Correction.



       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 47A01-1501-CR-23 | December 22, 2015   Page 22 of 25
[42]   As to the nature of the offenses, the advisory sentence is the starting point the

       legislature selected as an appropriate sentence for the crime committed.

       Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 494 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g, 875 N.E.2d

       218 (Ind. 2007). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4(a), a person who

       commits a Class A felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between

       twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30)

       years.” Here, Gipson was in a position of trust and authority in relation to both

       victims, especially A.M.G., for whom Gipson was a fatherly figure. In

       addition, this is not a case where there is only one claim of child molestation.