United States Court of Appeals
[…] fails to have a cumulative total of at least 1,400 living AIDS
cases in the most recent calendar year,4 id. §§ 300ff-
19(c)(2)(A)(ii), (2)(B); see generally County of Nassau v.
Leavitt, 524 F.3d 408 (2d Cir. 2008).
In the 1996 legislation, and then as refined in the 2006
legislation, Congress also froze the boundaries of the
metropolitan areas to be used by HHS. Ryan White Amendments of
1996 § 101. For metropolitan areas that received funding as
"eligible areas" in 2006, "the boundaries of such metropolitan
area shall be the boundaries that were in effect for such area for
fiscal year 1994," 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-11(c)(1), while for
metropolitan areas that become "eligible areas" after fiscal year
2006, "the boundaries of such metropolitan area shall be the
boundaries that are in effect for such area when such area
initially receives funding . . . .," id. § 300ff-11(c)(2). The
2006 amendments, however, did not so directly dictate which year's
boundaries should be used for metropolitan areas like Ponce that
were no longer eligible areas for funding under 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-