United States Court of Appeals
[…] Nevertheless, for a decade Ponce continued to receive funding as
if it were eligible based on a grandfathering provision included
in the 1996 legislation. 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-11(d) (2000), as
amended by Ryan White CARE Act Amendments of 1996, Pub. L. No.
104-146, § 3(d), 110 Stat. 1346, 1347 (1996) (amended 2006, 2009).
In 2006 Congress removed the grandfathering provision,
but Ponce still managed to receive funding under the newly-created
category of "transitional [grant] area[s]." Ryan White HIV/AIDS
Treatment Modernization Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-415, §§ 101,
2609, 120 Stat. 2767, 2768, 2781–83 (2006) (codified in part at 42
U.S.C. § 300ff-19 (2012) (amended 2009)). A transitional grant
area is defined as a metropolitan area "for which there has been
reported to and confirmed by the Director of the Centers for
Disease Control and Prevention a cumulative total of at least
1,000, but fewer than 2,000, cases of AIDS during the most recent
period of 5 calendar years . . . ." Id. Under the current amended
statute, a metropolitan area ceases to be eligible as a
transitional grant area if, in each of three consecutive years, it
fails to have more than 1,000 and less than 2,000 reported AIDS
cases in the preceding five years, id. § 300ff-19(c)(2)(A)(i), and