J. A25031/15
[…] did not discuss why “course of performance” was substituted for “course of
dealing.”
In its brief, Appellant avers that a course of dealing is “inapt in this
case,” as that term pertains to conduct prior to the parties’ transaction.
Appellant’s Brief at 30. We agree, as the court’s analysis focused on the
parties’ conduct after each purchase order. Thus, we proceed on
Appellant’s argument that the court erred in finding a course of
performance that modified the parties’ purchase orders. See 13 Pa.C.S. §
1303(a)(1)-(2).
The definition of “course of performance” under Section 1303(b) is set
forth above. Section 1303(f) provides:
-6-
J.A25031/15
(f) Waiver or modification.–Subject to section 2209
(relating to modification, rescission and waiver), a course
of performance is relevant to show a waiver or
modification of any term inconsistent with the course of
performance.
13 Pa.C.S. § 1303(f). Section 2209, in turn states in pertinent part:
(b) Writing excluding modification or
rescission.—A signed agreement which excludes
modification or rescission except by a signed writing
cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as