Glenn Distributors Corp. v. Reckitt Benckiser LLC
[…] Thus, we proceed on Appellant’s argument that the court erred in finding a course of performance that modified the parties’ purchase orders. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 1303(a)(1)-(2). The definition of “course of performance” under Section 1303(b) is set forth above. Section 1303(f) provides: -6- J.A25031/15 (f) Waiver or modification.–Subject to section 2209 (relating to modification, rescission and waiver), a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance. 13 Pa.C.S. § 1303(f). Section 2209, in turn states in pertinent part: (b) Writing excluding modification or rescission.—A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party. (c) Compliance of modified contract with statute of frauds.—The requirements of section 2201 (relating to formal requirements; statute of frauds) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions. (d) Ineffective modification or rescission as waiver.—Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) it can operate as a waiver. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 2209(b)-(d).