Commonwealth v. Mason
[…] (Notes of testimony, 3/26/14 at 39-40.) Regardless of -4- J. A29002/15 whether the police observed a violation of Motor Vehicle Code, they still had reasonable suspicion to conduct a valid stop of the red Chrysler. The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . .” U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures . . .” Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8. Under Pennsylvania law, there are three levels of encounter that aid courts in conducting search and seizure analyses.